Elections in Assam

List of Member of Parliament (MP)

Latest Member of Parliament(MPs)(14) of Assam

Member of Parliament (MP) Winners 2019
S.No.Candidate NameConstituency NameParty NameS.No.Candidate NameConstituency NameParty Name
1PALLAB LOCHAN DASTezpurBharatiya Janata Party2RAJDEEP ROYSilcharBharatiya Janata Party
3Pradyut BordoloiNowgongIndian National Congress4DILIP SAIKIAMangaldoiBharatiya Janata Party
5PRADAN BARUAHLakhimpurBharatiya Janata Party6Naba Kumar SaraniaKokrajharIndependent
7KRIPANATH MALLAHKarimganjBharatiya Janata Party8Gaurav GogoiKaliaborIndian National Congress
9TOPON KUMAR GOGOIJorhatBharatiya Janata Party10QUEEN OJAGauhatiBharatiya Janata Party
11RAMESWAR TELIDibrugarhBharatiya Janata Party12BADRUDDIN AJMALDhubriAll India United Democratic Front
13Abdul KhalequeBarpetaIndian National Congress14HOREN SING BEYAutonomous DistrictBharatiya Janata Party

Previous Member of Parliament(MPs)(15) of Assam

Member of Parliament (MP) Winners 2014
S.No.Candidate NameConstituency NameParty NameS.No.Candidate NameConstituency NameParty Name
1Radheshyam BiswasKarimganjAIUDF2Sushmita DevSilcharINC
3Biren Sing EngtiAutonomous DistrictINC4Badruddin AjmalDhubriAIUDF
5Naba Kumar SaranyiaKokrajharIndependent6Sirajuddin AjmalBarpetaAIUDF
7Bijoya ChakravartyGauhatiBJP8Ramen DekaMangaldoiBJP
9Ram Prasad SharmaTezpurBJP10Rajen GohainNowgongBJP
11Gaurav GogoiKaliaborINC12Kamakhya Prasad TasaJorhatBJP
13Rameswar TeliDibrugarhBJP14Sarbananda Sonowal (Resigned on 23 May 2016)LakhimpurBJP
15Pradan Baruah (Elected on 22 Nov 2016)LakhimpurBJP

List of Member of Legislative Assembly(MLA){Winners and Runner ups}

Latest Mla OF assam

Member of Legislative Assembly(MLA)
Assembly Name
MLA(Winners)
MLA(Runnerup)
Year

Previous MLA OF assam

Member of Legislative Assembly(MLA)
Assembly Name
MLA(Winners)
MLA(Runnerup)
Year
Ratabari Kripanath Mallah
Akhil Ranjan Talukdar
2016
Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha
Mission Ranjan Das
2016
Karimganj South Aziz Ahmed Khan
Siddeque Ahmed
2016
Badarpur Jamal Uddin Ahmed
Abdul Aziz
2016
Hailakandi Anwar Hussain Laskar
Soumyajit Dutta Choudhury
2016
Katlichera Suzam Uddin Laskar
Gautam Roy
2016
Algapur Nizam Uddin Choudhury
Kaushik Rai
2016
Silchar Sri Dilip Kumar Paul
Bithika Dev
2016
Sonai Aminul Haque Laskar
Anamul Haque
2016
Dholai Parimal Suklabaidya
Girindra Mallik
2016
Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome
Ajit Singh
2016
Lakhipur Rajdeep Goala
Thoiba Singha
2016
Katigorah Amar Chand Jain
Khalil Uddin Mazumder
2016
Haflong Bir Bhadra Hagjer
Nirmal Langthasa
2016
Bokajan Numal Momin
Klengdoon Engti
2016
Howraghat Joy Ram Engleng
Khorsing Engti
2016
Diphu Sum Ronghang
Bidya Sing Engleng
2016
Baithalangso Dr.Mansing Rongpi
Arun Terang
2016
Mankachar Dr. Motiur Rohman Mondal
Md. Aminul Islam
2016
Salmara South Wazed Ali Choudhury
Badruddin Ajmal
2016
Dhubri Najrul Hoque
Nazibul Umar
2016
Gauripur Nijanur Rahman
Banendra Kumar Mushahary
2016
Golakganj Ashwini Ray Sarkar
Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar
2016
Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed
Ali Akbar Miah
2016
Bilasipara East Ashok Kumar Singhi
Amrit Badsha
2016
Kokrajhar West Rabiram Narzary
Dahit Chandra Brahma
2016
Kokrajhar East Pramila Rani Brahma
Pratibha Brahma
2016
Sidli Chandan Brahma
Rwngwra Narzary
2016
Bongaigaon Phani Bhusan Choudhury
Shankar Prasad Ray
2016
Bijni Kamalshing Narzary
Ajay Kumar Ray
2016
Abhayapuri North Abdul Hai Nagori
Bhupen Roy
2016
Abhayapuri South Ananta Kumar Malo
Chandan Kumar Sarkar
2016
Goalpara East Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam
Gauranga Prasad Das
2016
Goalpara West Abdur Rashid Mandal
Sheikh Shah Alam
2016
Jaleswar Sahab Uddin Ahmed
Aftab Uddin Mollah
2016
Sorbhog Ranjeet Kumar Dass
Anurupa Hannan
2016
Bhabanipur Abul Kalam Azad
Phanihdar Talukdar
2016
Patacharkuchi Pabindra Deka
Sailen Kalita
2016
Barpeta Gunindra Nath Das
A.Rahim Ahmed
2016
Jania Abdul Khaleque
Rafiqul Islam
2016
Baghbar Sherman Ali Ahmed
Sheikh Abdul Hamid
2016
Sarukhetri Jakir Hussain Sikdar
Chittaranjan Barman
2016
Chenga Sukur Ali Ahmed
Monowara Khatun
2016
Chaygaon Rekibuddin Ahmed
Dr. Kamala Kanta Kalita
2016
Palasbari Sri Pranab Kalita
Nabajyoti Talukdar
2016
Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma
Niren Deka
2016
Dispur Atul Bora
Akon Bora
2016
Hajo Suman Haripriya
Dulu Ahmed
2016
Kamalpur Satyabrat Kalita
Pranjit Choudhury
2016
Tamulpur Emmanuel Mosahary
Rabindra Biswas
2016
Nalbari Ashok Sarma
Pradyut Kumar Bhuyan
2016
Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowary
Nilamani Sen Deka
2016
Barama Maneswar Brahma
Rekha Rani Das Boro
2016
Chapaguri Thaneswar Basumatary
Sujan Das
2016
Panery Kamali Basumatari
Nanda Ram Baro
2016
Kalaigaon Maheswar Baro
Nathu Ram Boro
2016
Sipajhar Binanda Kumar Saikia
Dr Zoii Nath Sarmah
2016
Mangaldoi Gurujyoti Das
Basanta Das
2016
Dalgaon Ilias Ali
Mazibur Rahman
2016
Udalguri Rihon Daimari
Anjali Prabha Daimari
2016
Majbat Charan Boro
Teharu Gour
2016
Dhekiajuli Ashok Singhal
Habul Chakraborty
2016
Barchalla Ganesh Kumar Limbu
Tanka Bahadur Rai
2016
Tezpur Brindaban Goswami
Hiranya Bhuyan
2016
Rangapara Pallab Lochan Das
Bhimananda Tanti
2016
Sootea Padma Hazarika
Praneswar Basumatary
2016
Biswanath Promod Borthakur
Nurjamal Sarkar
2016
Behali Ranjit Dutta
Rupak Sarma
2016
Gohpur Utpal Borah
Monika Bora
2016
Jagiroad Shri Pijush Hazarika
Shri Bibekananda Dalai
2016
Laharighat Dr. Nazrul Islam
Siddique Ahmed
2016
Raha Dimbeswar Das
Sashi Kanta Das
2016
Dhing Aminul Islam
Anwar Hussain
2016
Rupohihat Nurul Huda
Nurul Amin Chowdhury
2016
Barhampur Sri Prafulla Kumar Mahanta
Suresh Bora
2016
Samaguri Rakibul Hussain
Jitu Goswami
2016
Kaliabor Keshab Mahanta
Bindu Ganju
2016
Jamunamukh Abdur Rahim Ajmal
Rejaul Karim Chowdhury
2016
Hojai Shiladitya Dev
Dhaniram Thousen
2016
Lumding Sibu Misra
Netra Ranjan Mahanta
2016
Bokakhat Atul Bora
Arun Phukan
2016
Sarupathar Roselina Tirkey
Binod Gowalla
2016
Golaghat Ajanta Neog
Bitupan Saikia
2016
Khumtai Mrinal Saikia
Bismita Gogoi
2016
Dergaon Bhabendra Nath Bharali
Aroti Hazarika Kachari
2016
Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami
Rana Goswami
2016
Majuli Sarbananda Sonowal
Rajib Lochan Pegu
2016
Titabar Tarun Gogoi
Kamakhya Prasad Tasa
2016
Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi
Alok Kumar Ghosh
2016
Teok Renupoma Rajkhowa
Pallabi Saikia Gogoi
2016
Amguri Prodip Hazarika
Angkita Dutta
2016
Nazira Debabrata Saikia
Prohlad Gowala
2016
Mahmara Jogen Mohan
Suruj Dehingia
2016
Sonari Topon Kumar Gogoi
Sarat Barkataky
2016
Thowra Kushal Dowari
Sushanta Borgohain
2016
Sibsagar Pranab Kumar Gogoi
Surabhi Rajkonwar
2016
Bihpuria Debananda Hazarika
Bhupen Kumar Borah
2016
Naoboicha Mamun Imdadul Haque Chawdhury
Rao Gajendra Singh
2016
Lakhimpur Utpal Dutta
Joy Prakash Das
2016
Dhakuakhana Naba Kumar Doley
Bharat Chandra Narah
2016
Dhemaji Pradan Baruah
Sumitra Doley Patir
2016
Jonai Bhubon Pegu
Aswini Pait
2016
Moran Chakradhar Gogoi
Paban Singh Ghatowar
2016
Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan
Chandra Kanta Barua
2016
Lahowal Rituparna Baruah
Prithibi Majhi
2016
Duliajan Terash Gowalla
Dhruba Jyoti Gogoi
2016
Tingkhong Bimal Borah
Atuwa Munda
2016
Naharkatia Naren Sonowal (Botali)
Pranatee Phukan
2016
Chabua Binod Hazarika
Raju Sahu
2016
Tinsukia Sanjoy Kishan
Rajendra Prasad Singh
2016
Digboi Suren Phukan
Gautam Dhanowar
2016
Margherita Bhaskar Sharma
Pradyut Bordoloi
2016
Doom Dooma Durga Bhumij
Dilip Moran
2016
Sadiya Bolin Chetia
Birinchi Neog
2016

List of Lok Sabha seats in Assam

Karimganj Silchar Autonomous District Dhubri Kokrajhar Barpeta
Gauhati Mangaldoi Tezpur Nowgong Kaliabor Jorhat
Dibrugarh Lakhimpur

List of Vidhan Sabha seats in Assam

Ratabari Karimganj South Katlichera Patherkandi Badarpur Algapur
Karimganj North Hailakandi Sonai Udharbond Katigorah Silchar
Lakhipur Dholai Borkhola Haflong Diphu Bokajan
Baithalangso Howraghat Mankachar Gauripur Bilasipara East Jaleswar
Salmara South Golakganj Goalpara East Dhubri Bilasipara West Goalpara West
Gossaingaon Sidli Bhabanipur Chapaguri Kokrajhar West Bijni
Tamulpur Kokrajhar East Sorbhog Barama Bongaigaon Barpeta
Baghbar Dharmapur Abhayapuri North Patacharkuchi Sarukhetri Abhayapuri South
Jania Chenga Dudhnoi Palasbari Guwahati East Barkhetri
Boko Jalukbari Guwahati West Chaygaon Dispur Hajo
Kamalpur Panery Mangaldoi Majbat Rangiya Kalaigaon
Dalgaon Nalbari Sipajhar Udalguri Dhekiajuli Tezpur
Rangapara Barchalla Gohpur Behali Sootea Biswanath
Bihpuria Jagiroad Raha Jamunamukh Morigaon Nagaon
Hojai Laharighat Barhampur Lumding Dhing Samaguri
Bokakhat Dergaon Batadraba Kaliabor Golaghat Rupohihat
Sarupathar Khumtai Jorhat Teok Mahmara Sibsagar
Titabar Amguri Sonari Mariani Nazira Thowra
Moran Duliajan Tinsukia Dibrugarh Tingkhong Digboi
Lahowal Naharkatia Margherita Majuli Dhakuakhana Chabua
Naoboicha Dhemaji Doom dooma Lakhimpur Jonai Sadiya

About Assam Elections

Political Parties in Assam

Political Party State

Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Assam

Shri. H.N. Bora, (IAS) Chief Electoral Officer, Assam

About Contact Details of Chief Electoral Officer (CEO)

Chief Minister(CM) of Assam

Chief Minister, Assam

Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, (BJP) Chief Minister, Assam About

Governor of Assam

Governor, Assam

Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Governor, Assam About

Union Territories Of India

States Of India